Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Hummus Lettuce wraps!

Hey RA peeps! Yeah I am not totally raw anymore but trying to do that 80/20 thing – ya know – 80% whole food and 20% cooked (but not crappy food).  Today for lunch I had some lettuce wraps stuffed with hummus and lots of shredded veggies like cabbage, carrots, green onions, celery and bell pepper. Okay I admit a huge piece of sourdough toast sounds better, but actually these were very good and oh so healthy. When I eat like crap I just feel like crap. Especially my stomach, which is already feeling crappy and irritated from methotrexate. I definitely notice when I eat healthy and vegan my stomach issues subside. I also get hot flashes at night when I eat crappy – does this happen to anyone else? Anyways I am trying to lay off the bread for a week! Bread is my worst enemy – I wish I hated it like I hate bananas or mushrooms.  Okay off to swallow the mtx – I am so overdue cuz I was seek for over a week with a cold! For breakfast I had a green smoothie with kale, mangos, 1/2 banana and a couple of frozen strawberries. I really like getting my greens through juice and smoothies since eating large quantities of salad all the time can get so annoying!



Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Happy New Year!

I am back! I still have RA – lol Wow it has been crazy this last year. I should have kept up with my blog posting. And then to top it off I deleted my html and custom blogger template that I coded myself but I must have lost brain cells cuz I cannot remember what I did. So I adapt, and went for a clean, simple look.

Anyways, how is everyone? RA is still grinding away at me. I quit the Raw diet thing since May 2010 but have really stayed away from meat for the most part. But lately I have really strayed from veggies, so i am hopping back on that wagon.

Just wanted to say hi!



Related Posts with Thumbnails